Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get to RAID Utility in Dell T3500?

Posted on 2013-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
4,732 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi experts,

 I have a dell T3500, I've added two 2TB drives and I would like to mirror them but when I boot it up I don't see the option ctrl-I to go into the RAID controller and setup the RAID.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38824648
boot the server using the OpenManage DVD that came with it. Using that you should be able to configure your server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38824765
You may need to turn on the RAID first

Go into BIOS and into the Hard drive section, ensure the RAID ON is selected, that should then show the options screen you need...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38824811
HW RAID was an optional card on that system(6i),are you sure you have one?

chipset sez x58 ,may be matrix raid.

I would use the windows raid utility before I would use that controller raid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38825301
Thanks, that was it. I had it off on BIOS.
0