Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

during linux install

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
During linux installation..
I am seeing this error

error attached..
in.png
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38824641
Burn the DVD again and try the installation after that again.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38824837
If the option available to you, you could try net-install, or install using text based interface where theGUI packages will not be required, you could after the install add the GUI packages from the CD/DVD or using yum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38825133
where is netinstall...

is there is information step by step info available...
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825196
https://access.redhat.com/knowledge/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/5/html/Installation_Guide/ch-kickstart2.html

This requires an existing system that can server up.

Www.centos.org has an option that boots the sysytem for install that you then have to point to a repository from which packages will be retrieved for installation.
I believe a similar option exists with RHEL, but do not have a reference handy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38860550
yes
0