Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

connect two hp procurve 2524 switches to add more ports

Posted on 2013-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-12
I have two hp procurve 2524, 24 port switchs. One of them is completely full (all ports are being used). Can I connect the second procurve to the first one (by one ethernet cable) to add more ports instead of buying a 48 port switch. Would that work.
0
Comment
Question by:paul_techy
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 700 total points
ID: 38824687
Yes. A std CAT6 patch cord should work. However all of the connections that need to communicate across the switches will use the (port to port 10/100/1000) cable's throughput and not the switch backplane.

It shouldn't be a big deal, unless you are connecting a server or other high traffic machine to the second switch.

Procurve switches typically allow for a module installation by which a fiber 10G or faster connection can be made between the switches.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 38825015
The 2524 have 2 slots. Here you could put Giga-ports, if not already populated. This could give a link with 1 to 2 G fullduplex bandwith (trunking the ports).
Of the Procurves I manage, I find the 2524 the least capable and interesting to continue to use, but sure it can be done.
HTH
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 400 total points
ID: 38825056
If you connect one of the 10/100-ports to another 10/100 port on the other switch then bandwith between the 2 switches will be limited. I will not recommend this unless the simultanious use of bandwith on the separate ports are very ligth.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 700 total points
ID: 38825067
The 2500 series is ancient, of course it's not too capable... :) Although I personally think the HP guys did everything they could on the software side to keep it up-to-date as much as the hardware permitted (CDP->LLDP, STP improvements, etc).

@paul_techy: do you use VLANs on your network, or is it just a simple flat setup?

A Cat6 cable is not strictly necessary to interconnect 2 100Mbps ports, a Cat5e (or even a Cat5) would be sufficient. But using a Cat6 can't hurt either.

As @jburgaard said, the 2524 has 2 special (not SFP or GBIC) slots, the 2512 has 1. You can fit 1Gig fiber (SC connector) or copper modules (or even a 100Mbit fiber) here, or you can use a proprietary HP 2500 stacking module. It might be fairly cheap to get a pair on eBay, as you can't use them for anything nowadays. OTOH those modules use a special cable, not standard UTP.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thpipfh
thpipfh earned 200 total points
ID: 38829790
Yes, you can use... and it's work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paul_techy
ID: 39075552
I finally ended up connecting the two switches and yes the network connection on the second switch was degraded. I am in the process of upgrading the switch to a

Cisco SG200-50P
50 Ports 10/100/1000
Ports 49 & 50 are dual personality RJ45 / mini GBIC for direct fiber connection.
Ports 1-12, 25-36 are POE up to 180 Watts.

I am hoping this switch will make vlan setup easier as well.
0