[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What win 7 version has this laptop? Dell

Posted on 2013-01-27
8
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/ie/en/iebsdt1/servicetag/73cv0n1

Hard drive dead - I got a new one myself.

Im wondering what download to choose to load the op sys back


http://www.mydigitallife.info/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-from-digital-river/

Windows 7 Home Premium SP1-U ISO

English x86: X17-58996.iso
English x64: X17-58997.iso
32-or-64-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38824684
Why are you downloading the OS? You should rather just use the recovery media you built when you got it originally.

Otherwise as far as I could see, it is a 64bit CPU, so you can use either version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 38824708
Look at the Product code lable on the bottom of the laptop. It should say 32bit or 64bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joshhough earned 668 total points
ID: 38824710
Windows 7 allowed license keys to be used for either 32-bit or 64 as did windows Vista.

As rindi said it appears as though your CPU is 64bit ready so it would be better for you to install the 64 bit version as 3GB is the maximum amount of ram supported by 32-bit architecture; so if you ever wanted to add more ram you would need the 64-bit installation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 668 total points
ID: 38824757
It came with

MOD,SW,W7HP64,ENG,EMF

So its Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit...

On the Dell site click into 'System configuration' tab
Then into Components section, look down the list it reveals the OS that came with machine
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38824760
fcek--It is best to determine whether 32 or 64 bit by asking the PC itself
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/find-out-32-or-64-bit
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 38824856
You should use the Dell installation media. That should install for you without any key.
If you didn't get one, call Dell and they should sell you one.

Check the CoA sticker (which could be under the battery), but according to Dell, your computer came with Home Premium 64-bit.
MOD,SW,W7HP64,ENG,EMF

Here's what mine looks likeDell Win7 HP 64-bitif I recall correctly, I paid an extra $9 for it when I ordered my notebook. (edit: wow - what a crappy picture!)

As you can see there, the Dell part number is either 0R7XD1, or OR7DX1, and if you can't find one on craigslist or ebay, and Dell won't sell you one, here's a place selling them.
http://www.trustprice.com/698523/microsoft-windows-home-premium-64-bit.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38878204
Thanks everyone.

Just wondering is it possible to down load all the Vista versions as an .iso like win 7 from digital river ?
0