?
Solved

Excel formula question

Posted on 2013-01-27
12
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
In the attached, cell L20 has the formula: =+K20/$J$95

Can anyone tell me how to understand what it's doing?
How the heck is it getting 3.37%?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Miles Thornton
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 38824714
Sorry, don't see the attachmnet.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38824717
file
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38824726
Hi, Miles_Thornton.

2850 divided by 96 is 0.033684211. However, the cell is formatted as a percentage, so what Excel displays is the amount multiplied by 100 with a % sign appended. (Oh, to two places of decimal.)

Edit: If you change the cell's format back to General then 0.033684211 will be displayed.

Regards,
Brian.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Miles Thornton
ID: 38824740
How did it get 2850?

I'm looking for help in understanding the significance of:
•the "+" preceeding the cell designator "K20"
•the "$J$95" portion of the formula

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38824756
The + at the beginning does not have any effect on the result

The $ signs keep the address fixed. Will not change when copying the formula to another cell.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38824762
Miles_Thornton,

$J$95
The dollar signs are called "absolute addressing" and they mean that if you copy and paste the cell to another row/column then it will still continue to refer to cell J95. (Because "K20" has no dollar signs, it would change.

+
This has no effect. I've noticed that people with a Lotus 1-2-3 background (or, bizarrely, accountancy) sometimes use it.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Miles Thornton
ID: 38824770
ssaqibh and Brian - Thank you very much for your time and answers.

Given that the 2850 is the sum of column J

Am I correct in saying that teh formula: =IF(K20="","",+K20/$J$95)
means: When K20 is not empty, devide what's in cell K20 by the sum of column J?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 800 total points
ID: 38824777
Miles_Thornton,

Well, as long as J95 holds the sum of the column, correct!

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Miles Thornton
ID: 38824778
Yep - confirmed.

Thanks guys!

Since Brian's answer was more complete; I'm awarding him the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Miles Thornton
ID: 38824783
Excellent interactivity and timeliness! Thanks Brian!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38824786
Thanks, Miles_Thornton!
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38824789
Yes that is correct, though it's not dividing by the "sum" of J95 but by the value stored in J95. (But the sum of one cell and the value of one cell are the same) And you can omit the + sign. It does not do anything and can only serve to cause confusion when reading the formula.
0