Solved

IT  services for small office

Posted on 2013-01-27
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
We are small office with 80 users, we have our IT infrastructure:-

-AD + GPO Policy for folder redirection for back up on Windows server 2008  
-LAN Network including Fortigate firewall,Switch, Access points
-windows 7, OFFICE 2010, AV
- exchange online on Office 365
-Offsite backup plan



Now we need to add new IT services to improve the staff productivity so kindly advise what we need to add it in our environment whether its software or hardware and services as well.
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 38824881
Hi.

To make it answerable, please add what goals you have in mind. "improve the staff productivity" is an ultimate goal we all follow, but this leads nowhere in terms of describing where to start with helping.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:byt3
ID: 38824940
Unless we know what kind of tasks the staff do or what their workflow is, that is impossible to answer.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 38825089
If you want to improve "staff productivity" send your staff to training.  Don't hire someone to run around answering their questions.  If your staff knows what they are doing, they won't need someone to answer questions.

That's the broad answer.

The more specific answer is to look at what your company has problems with - you've said what you have... not what  you're having trouble with.  If your company employes ALL Microsoft Office Experts, why would you hire someone to support Office?  If they are all novices at Microsoft Office, then hiring a desktop support specialist makes sense.  If they are somewhere in between experts and novices, then you need to look at the commonly asked questions... if you have people complaining about printing 5 times a day, then you probably need someone who is skilled in printing issues.  Really, *WE* cannot answer this question in the way I think you want it answered.  If you don't know the answers to the questions I've put out there, then you need to hire someone (a consultant, not employee) to come in, analyze your network and staff skills and determine what you ACTUALLY need because you haven't been trained to do so and we cannot do so without a MUCH, MUCH, MUCH clearer understanding of the environment.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38825655
The organization is a local NGo humanitarian organization and the staff job is managing and implementing several projects in different areas so the staff use the email 100% to their daily activity.

in addition to the above mentioned systems in place, we have also hosted FMS as well. so I need to enhance and add new services in our offices  so kindly advise
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38825660
What services?  Talk to other organizations that do similar work.  Look at their processes and determine where inefficiencies exist and how they could be solved.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 125 total points
ID: 38826574
I provide IT services to small businesses who don't want or can't afford a full time staffer. So this is what I suggest: contact several IT solutions/service providers and have them come out and assess your IT needs; part of this process will include you telling them what you and what you need (this is what I do when I do these assessments). They will then tell you what they can do to help you and how much it will cost--based on that you can then decide if you want outside help or whether you want to hire a full time employee(s).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:byt3
byt3 earned 125 total points
ID: 38828042
If multiple staff members work on projects together then a project management system or some kind of workflow system might be of use to you. These things may be overkill for you, but you can take a look at some to find out if they would help your staff.
0