Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 with Server 2000 migration to SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Just a quick question over a proposed server migration from sbs 2003 to 2011.

The current server is a SBS 2003 with a companion Server 2000 which exists solely to run a SQL database. I've spoken with the SQL provider and they are happy with the chosen hardware platform with regards to moving the SQL database on to the SBS platform as it is a lightly loaded application with only five users.

Looking through the migration steps and getting the source server ready with all of its checks etc, is the step to raise the domain functional level of the source (SBS 2003) server to native 2003 level.

However, the plan is to perform the migration steps as per the various guides and once the SBS 2011 is up and running o.k. then perform the migration of the SQL to the SBS whilst the users continue to use the 2000 server as normal for the SQL access.

Do I have a worry with regards to the existing 2000 server being able to function as normal and remain in the domain with both the SBS 2003 and 2011 if the functional level is raised ?

My plan is to perform the migration, retire the SBS 2003 and then migrate the SQL DB once the SBS migration was completed. I've assumed that the SBS 2011 will tolerate a Server 2000 in the domain o.k?
0
Comment
Question by:foxpc123
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
compbatty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38824858
I can only assume at this point your server 2000 box is not a domain controller.

The Native 2003 level is only for Domain Controllers. This does not stop other servers eg: Server 2000 becoming a member of the domain and still functioning as it is today.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38824899
question about SQL, do you have SBS2011 standard or premium add-on?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38828296
No just SBS 2011 standard - the SQL application can run on SQL 2005 Express as per the SQL DB provider's instructions - no need for a separate server.
0