Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to transfer 'Auto-Complete' emails addresses and signatures from Outlook 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2013-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
We just upgraded from Outlook 2007 to Outlook 2010 and have our old PST fully functional, but we still lack 2 things:

- have all our 'Auto-Complete' emails addresses
- and have all our signatures

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38824902
Hi.

This is not windows 8 specific, so you should move it or have a mod move it to another topic area: outlook.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38824918
Have a look at http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html - that utility can at least export the autocomplete entries...says nothing about re-import, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshwright100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38824963
For AutoComplete :
The file is an NK2 file that is located in the hidden folder of the users folder
C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.NK2 (the thumbnail will have a nice picture)

If you have changed the users mail profile from the default one it maybe called something other than Outlook.NK2 just look for the recently modified NK2 file.

Copy and paste this file to the same location on the new computer.

Please not the NK2 is specific to the user on that PC.

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38825003
Ok will try
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Joshwright100
Joshwright100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825026
I have just taken a quick look and Signatures are nearly in the same place:

C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures

Just copy and paste the one out of there and move it to your new computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38847417
Thanx
0