Solved

Taking advantage of Outlook 2010 features for our migrated 2007 PST

Posted on 2013-01-27
16
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
We have our Outlook 2007 PST running ok in our new Outlook 2010 but thinking of previous outlook version of fixing and improvements in Outlook, we were wondering if just "opening" the Outlook 2007 PST  in Outlook 2010 is enough.

In previous version (don't remember which one), in order to take advantage of the current Outlook (2003 or 2007) we needed to create a new PST and had to move the old contents to the new.

Please advice if ok just by "opening" OL2007 PST in OL2010 or do we have to do anything else to get the full advantage of OL2010.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you don't need to export the PST file from 2007 to upgrade to 2010.

Best practice is to uninstall 2007 Outlook and install 2010 Outlook. 2010 should see and pickup all relevant files from the user appdata folders and migrate everything accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Actually there were no actual upgrade or migration process.  We bought a new notebook with outlook 2010.  The only thing we did was move the PST file from the previous PC (which had outlook 2007) to new PC, outlook 2010.

So you think just by moving the PST is enough?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You will probably want to get the other support files. These are hidden files so make sure to adjust folder properties in your control panel.

Paste the following line into the address bar.

%USERPROFILE%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

In this folder you’ll have the NK2 (autocomplete nickname file), SRS (send and receive settings), XML (navigation pane), outlprnt (printer configuration) and VBA project files.

On the new PC, you can open the AppData Roaming folder using the following command:
%APPDATA%\Microsoft\Outlook

 Copy the NK2 file (and SRS and XML, if desired) to the folder. The VBA project goes into this folder also.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
If  "full advantage of OL2010" is in relation to PSTs new maximum size of 50GB.

As I understand it, The Answer is yes

You would need to create a New PST in 2010
Then import the mail items from your 2007 PST to the new Outlook 2010 PST

If you just open a 2003/2007 PST in Outlook 2010. Its still going to have its maximum of 20GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Thank you both for great answers!

That is what we have not done yet (and here we were thinking we were finished).  Also we were thinking about creating new PST and moving all there, now it has been confirmed as a must in order take full advantage of PST under OL2010.

Will do, Thanx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Hi, we have both OL2007 PST and the new created OL2010 PST opened within Outlook 2010 and are copying all emails contents to the new PST to take advantage of maximum size of 50GB.

Question:

What about the Contacts, Tasks and Notes that we have in the OL2007 PST?
(don't know exactly how to copy them over)

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
contacts, tasks and notes are included in the PST file.

Creating a new PST file within Outlook 2010 does not allow for a different sized PST file than Outlook 2007, or 2003 for that matter. A .PST is a .PST.

The 50 or 20GB size of the PST file is determined by a registry setting. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925 for more information regarding how to change this limit.

Microsoft Outlook 2013, Microsoft Outlook 2010, Microsoft Office Outlook 2007, and Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 ALL use a UNICODE format for personal folders (.pst) and and offline folder (.ost) files. This is what allows the size to grow up to 50GB.

In Outlook 2002 and earlier, the .pst files are in the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) format, and the overall size has a limit of 2 gigabytes (GB).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Ok now we are confused.

Should forget about copying our OL2007 pst contents to the new created OL2010 pst?

Should we just leave as it is, open the OL2007 pst within the new Outlook 2010?

There's is no benefit copying OL2007 pst contents to OL2010 pst because both are the same structure and format and if we needed to increase the size, just follow your link?

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Should forget about copying our OL2007 pst contents to the new created OL2010 pst?

I don't think there is any advantage to doing this unless you just want to rebuild the PST file. However there are better tools for repairing and rebuilding PST files.

Should we just leave as it is, open the OL2007 pst within the new Outlook 2010?

I would uninstall Outlook 2007, then install Outlook 2010. The PST file will be detected by 2010 and will be updated as expected.

There's is no benefit copying OL2007 pst contents to OL2010 pst because both are the same structure and format and if we needed to increase the size, just follow your link?
-Correct. Installing Outlook 2010 makes the registry change to allow for a 50 GB PST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
FYI:

For your recommendation of uninstalling, there is no need because where the OL2010 is installed came with the new PC; hence, no uninstall 2007 because that PC is no longer in use.


Question:

In your recommendation "I would uninstall Outlook 2007, then install Outlook 2010. The PST file will be detected by 2010 and will be updated as expected.".

The part " updated as expected" you refer just to the modification to the registry modification of increase in size?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
Comment Utility
sorry. I forgot this was a new machine with Outlook 2010 preinstalled.

The registry setting is already set if 2010 is installed.

meant to say that opening the PST file updates the system with your mail profile settings, email, contacts, and notes as expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Ok, understood (you already covered in ID: 38825537).

Ok, so in conclusion, we don't need to do anything in order to use our OL2007 pst in our new OL2010, just move it to the new PC and that's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Please advice on the last enter:

In conclusion, we don't need to do anything in order to use our OL2007 pst in our new OL2010, just move it to the new PC and that's it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
Comment Utility
Yes one may use the pst file alone, but as stated earlier there are additional Outlook support files that should be migrated along with the pst file (..537)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Thanx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Thanx
0