Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would I add another email recipient to this powershell script?

Posted on 2013-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
How would I add another email recipient to this powershell script?

$ol = New-Object -comObject Outlook.Application
$mail = $ol.CreateItem(0)
$Mail.Recipients.Add("me@email.com")
$Mail.Subject = "Report"
$Mail.Body = "
Hi there!
"
$Mail.Send()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38824900
ol = New-Object -comObject Outlook.Application
$mail = $ol.CreateItem(0)
$Mail.Recipients.Add("me@email.com")
$Mail.Recipients.Add("mini-me@email.com")
$Mail.Subject = "Report"
$Mail.Body = "
Hi there!
"
$Mail.Send()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 38825666
I case, If you want to add multiple recipient in single line..
replace
$Mail.Recipients.Add("me@email.com")

with

$Mail.to = "me@email.com;me2@email.com;me2@email.com;me3@email.com"
0