Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explain Windows 8 shutdown, restart and hibernate

Posted on 2013-01-27
16
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
We have been noticing that when we either shutdown, restart and hibernate, the boot is faster (like hibernate).

We wanted to know what does Windows 8 does per each command.

When shutdown and restart, does Windows 8 really does it?

We just want that when shutdown and restart, everything really restart.

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38824906
Shutdown=real shutdown.
Restart=real restart.

For some systems, those options are indeed faster than resume from hibernation - that's all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38825001
but why is it faster, because it boots really fast and also noticed that the explorer is left as is, like it has been hibernate.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38825020
Then you should tell us how you exactly initiate shutdown/restart.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 1600 total points
ID: 38825034
In a normal shutdown (win7) all the user sessions are closed, and the kernel closes all services and devices then shuts down

Windows 8 closes all user sessions and hibernates the kernel

Hibernate puts the computer to sleep S5. then while it appears off the computer copies the contents of the ram to the hard disk (hiberfil.sys) then turns off
The boot sequence then reads hiberfil.sys back into ram and resumes the system to the login screen.

MSDN Blog
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38825041
Ok, right. I turned the hiberfile off, because my RAM is quite large, so I did not notice this effect yet, sorry :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38825064
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38825093
clonyxlro,

we appreciate the link but we ourselves have been researching and have lots of links.  When we post to EE is because all the info overwhelms us and want EE insight; something similar to Scobber post.

Scobber,

To understand, in windows 8 normal shutdown or restart, all the user sessions are closed and the kernel closes all services and devices then shuts down.  

But when you say "Windows 8 closes all user sessions and hibernates the kernel", how does it "closes all services and devices then shuts down"?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38825152
It terminates the process that runs the service.. some programs (services) have a shutdown component. Windows allows the process a limited amount of time to perform its shutdown routines but if it goes beyond that time it is forcibly closed.

We have standby in which the computer is put into a low power state, hibernate goes one step further and saves the contents of ram and then turns off the power,

windows 8 shutdown and restart
When you select to power down a machine running Windows 8, part of the operating system gets saved to the disk so that it can be loaded again on the next start. This is configurable in the power configuration options.  Restart bypasses the fast start routine.

fast restart
but why is it faster, because it boots really fast and also noticed that the explorer is left as is, like it has been hibernate. That is user configurable in your file explorer options

restore explorer windows at logon
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38825200
Thanx! So it's configuration; ok.

So to conclude this question, is it safe to say:

- that when shutdown or restart, window
   goes thru regular process of closing all
   user session that have been opensed
   assuring that when the user logs in again
   they will start a fresh session?

-  Also, is accurate to say that part of
   speed I starting windows is that it
   can be configure to save part of the
   OS prior exiting?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Scobber earned 1600 total points
ID: 38825204
Ramante:

with Windows 7 and 8, more so with 8 drivers have WHQL certification. why Microsoft inststs on WHQL in windows 8. i.e you cant "Install the driver software anyway" easily. is because nearly every device driver runs at Ring 0 (kernel layer) so essentially what windows 8 is doing is hibernating the kernel. so that on the next boot it does not have to reload every driver and service that runs at Ring 0.

You might notice that windows may keep some windows together at login, this isn't done with hibernation. and it can be noticed from windows 7 onwards where when windows automatically restarted due to automatic updates (with no user interaction). Some compatible programs remembered their previous state, and windows re-ran them. Internet explorer is one it will resume tabs. and Windows explorer.

Why device drivers require WHQL certification is to mitigate the risk of rootkit installation/Trojan installation if something runs at Ring 0 it has complete access to all the hardware inside the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38825222
Wow Thanx and it seems to compliment part or all of the answer to our question!  Great info.  So is it safe that is a "Yes" to our previous entry?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 1600 total points
ID: 38825414
So what windows 8 does, The kernel hibernation.

It is perfectly normal behaviour.

For device drivers and services to return from hibernation is normal. If the systems hibernation file is corrupt for whatever reason then the system will just boot normally.

On my main system its a Core I7, 80gb revodrive ssd, 2tb of additional storage, and 24gig ram

So my system has had run "powercfg -hibernate off" run to remove hibernation. but the kernel hibernation still operates like normal. and the system still operates normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38829782
Thanx!

So to close the question, and to see if we understood correctly:  

When shutdown or restart, window goes thru regular process of closing all user session that have been opened assuring that when the user logs in again they will start a fresh session?

Also, is accurate to say that part of speed I starting windows is that it can be configure to save part of the OS prior exiting?

Do got correctly?  Please correct us of not.

Again, thank you for sharing all that knowledge with us.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 1600 total points
ID: 38829987
Yeah that's correct

The users session is closed and Starts from scratch

The only portion of windows that hibernates is the kernel on shutdown. This speeds things up because it is faster to restore from the hibernation then it is to load every driver and applicable services on start up
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38831292
Thank you very much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38831338
Thanx!
0