Solved

Windows Vista "Local Only" wireless access

Posted on 2013-01-27
11
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have a friend's computer that connects fine wired, but the Wireless keeps giving me "Local Only" access.  I've disabled MAC Filtering on the router and removed the encryption for testing purposes, but I'm still having the same problem.  Any suggestions on how to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:Brad Sims
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38824908
If you could post the results of the ipconfig command in the following (for both scenarios, wired and wireless) it may give the clues we need:

start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all
exit
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brad Sims
ID: 38824949
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38824996
The wired.txt was helpful, but wireless.txt was the output of ipconfig, not ipconfig /all
Try again?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brad Sims
ID: 38825025
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brad Sims
ID: 38825027
Sorry.  It's fixed.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38825077
The next step would be to post the results of the tracert command in:
start
run
cmd
tracert 4.2.2.2
exit

What fixed it?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brad Sims
ID: 38825310
Mis-communication.  I didn't mean the problem was fixed.  I meant the results of the ipconfig /all were fixed :)

I have attached the results of the tracert.
tracert.txt
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38825496
I'd try to sort out if this is a computer issue or a router issue.  Can you test the computer with a wireless connection to a different router?  Can you test another wireless device connecting to this router?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brad Sims
ID: 38833398
Apologies for the delay.  I brought a Verizon Mifi home from work to test this.  It connects to Local and Internet the first time, but if I disconnect it and try to reconnect it I get the Local Only issue.

As far as the router goes, I have seven different devices hooked up to it and none of them have had any issues.  I just bought this router a few weeks ago when my old one died.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 38849751
Try to reset the whole IP stack in Vista.

According to Scott Hanselman, it says:-

"Go to the Start Menu, type cmd and right click or (Ctrl + Shift and hit Enter), and select "Run As Administrator"
Type the following commands, each followed by pressing enter.
   ipconfig /flushdns
   nbtstat -R
   nbtstat -RR
   netsh int reset all
   netsh int ip reset
   netsh winsock reset
Or another helpful command:
   netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled"

If still no go, remove the wireless NIC device driver, restart computer and let Vista OS automatically install the wireless NIC device driver and try again.

If still no go, download the driver from the link below to replace the driver from Windows Update.

http://www.atheros.cz/atheros-wireless-download.php?chipset=21&system=3

If still no go, it is very likely that it is a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Brad Sims
ID: 38875801
Ended up being a driver issue.
0