Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to avoid a Runtime error 3075, Function is not available in query expression when importing a txt file into an Access table?

Posted on 2013-01-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I am developing an application using Access 2003.

I import a txt file into an Access table.

I attached my Access mdb file and the txt file that I am importing.

When I click on the Import button from the interface, I get the following error message:

Runtime error '3075'

Function is not available in query expression
'IIf(isnumeric(clientacct),left(clientacct,3),"")'.

-----------------------------------------------------------
OI-WRS.txt
ReportsDB.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38824931
This is usually a sign that references are broken.

Open a module in design view, click tools/references.

Look for any missing or broken.   If any are, you'll need to fix them.

If none are listed that way, uncheck any un-checked reference (doesn't matter) which.  Close the DB and Access, re-open, and un-check the reference you just checked (it will be the last one).  

This procedure forces of refresh of the references collection.

Make sure your db compiles.  Now try the query.

If it still fails, DAO (if used) will need to be re-registered.  If your not using DAO, then something else is wrong and we can go further.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38825012
Get this when I open:

Missing Link
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 38825140
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 38825141
I updated my Access mdb file to remove a reference to PDFCreator.exe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kmslogic
ID: 38825226
I think what's happening is that you're encountering null values in your table, and your expressions can't handle that.  Use the nz() function to fixup null values like:

IIf(isnumeric(clientacct),left(clientacct,3),"")

becomes

IIf(isnumeric(nz(clientacct,"")),left(nz(clientacct, ""),3),"")

for numeric columns use

nz(numericcolumn, 0)

in your expressions
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 38826657
<<I updated my Access mdb file to remove a reference to PDFCreator.exe >>

 Does your app compile?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kmslogic
ID: 38827213
I'm curious what the final resolution of this was--did you remove a reference from the vba editor and your app started working?  Which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 38827229
I checked on a reference I wasn't using. Then I closed the Access application. Then I reopened the application and unchecked this reference and saved once again and as Jim stated this procedure forces a refresh of the references collection.
0