Solved

Fan controller

Posted on 2013-01-27
16
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi,

I just ordered the following set up:

Maximus V Extreme
i7 3770k
Kraken X60
GTX 690
Trident X 2400
Samsung 840 Pro 256
Pioneer
Cosmos 2
Corsair AX1200i

This will be my first proper build and I would like to know what would be the best way to connect as many fans as possible. I am looking to get about 10 SP120 fans.

I know that the case has an integrated fan controller which supports up to 9 fans, but I wanted to know if there are any better ways to control the fans through maybe a software where I can set up specific profiles.

Could someone please suggest the best scenario for my set up?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ldjalal
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38825016
Looking at the manual there doesn't seem to be a way to do what you want.

You'd need to reroute the case fans to your motherboard and let software do the job.  You could probably wire the case fans in parallel because there wouldn't be enough connectors on your motherboard to do the job.

You could wire as many fans as the motherboard supports to the fan and see how that goes for starters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 38825175
Which manual are you referring to? If you take a look at the Cosmos 2, the fan controller can connect 9 fans which should do the job.

I was wondering if there is anything better out there, maybe an internal connector or a fan controller that supports 9 fans?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38825208
The one here http://www.coolermaster.com/download.php?action=ViewDownload&id=756

I realise the Cosmos II can handle 9 fans and it has three speed options.  But it has no connections to the motherboard for software support.

Now the Cosmos has options to control the fans for ventilation (top and bottom), hard disks and GPU.  

I'd suggest looking at using the motherboard to control the ventilation fans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 38825217
Yes that's exactly what my question is. The integrated fan controller only has three speeds and doesn't allow for different profiles.

The other problem is that I can't connect all 9 fans to the motherboard. So is there any adapter or hardware which will allow me to do so?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 38825242
Various solutions.  Look at http://www.quietpc.com/gel-pwm-1-4-pwmcable and browse http://www.quietpc.com/cables

I haven't looked at your motherboard manual to see what type of fan connectors there are but you'd need to do that and see that the fans you buy have compatible type connectors to those on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38825862
may i ask why you want that much fans?
i always use only the stock fans : cpu and PS - never had problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 38825904
The 3770k gets pretty hot when you barely touch the voltage. Keeping the ambient case temperature low will result in a much more stable overlock.

I always thought there are some adapter which allow you to plug in multiple fans and then control them through a software.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38825909
Speedfan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php is one type of software.

I've suggested the fan cables for the computer.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 38825929
Thanks, the cables are great, exactly what I was looking for!

I will get the corsair link software which I think will be able to do the trick as well.

Djalal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 38825991
However, I have an issue with the specifics of the fans. The splitter is made for pwm fans, but the corsair ones im getting are not.

If I understand correctly, pwm fans will allow the motherboard to automatically control the rpm of the fans based on the temperature. However, I dont really need this as I will manually set the speed myself.

Will I be able to do this even if my fans are not PWM?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38826480
i found that your cpu - overclocked - should not get over 60 °C
so i suggets to start with stock cooler - or the one you prefer, and use speedfan to monitor temps
i would not add more fans than needed
here more info :  http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/333567-10-what-temperature-3770k-stock-heatsink
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 38826855
I appreciate your input but ivy bridge processors get significantly hotter than sandy bridge. It would be impossible to overclock with a stock cooler.

With the h100i, Noctua DH-14 and nzxt kraken x60, which are all top of the range coolers, at 1.2v-1.3v the processor will range between 75-85c at full load.

Additionally, the 690 runs extremely hot as well, so this will significantly reduce overclocking capacity unless there is sufficient cooling in the case.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 100 total points
ID: 38827155
This has 5 controllers and is programmable.  Maybe in conjunction with the cables listed earlier, this might prove adequate for your needs.

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811992004
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38827158
ok - have fun then
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38827855
If I understand correctly, pwm fans will allow the motherboard to automatically control the rpm of the fans based on the temperature. However, I dont really need this as I will manually set the speed myself.

Will I be able to do this even if my fans are not PWM?

Nope.  

You don't have control of the voltage going to the fans which is the other way of controlling them (for some motherboards).  The cable I linked to gets its power directly from the Molex connector and not the motherboard.  Thus you can't control the voltage (power) going to the fans.  If they were PWM then there wouldn't be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 38829266
Ok, thanks for the input. I think I will stick to the built in fan controller as this seems the best option for me.
0