Solved

How to place apps shortcut in right-click in Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-27
24
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
We noticed that in Windows 8 we don't have the usual right-click option to run woth included apps.  For example, we installed WinRAR and when we right-click a WinRAR file the WinRAR is not present.  

How can we include in the right-click the apps we want to also open the files?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
You are talking about so called "context menu entries". If you use an outdated version of WinRAR, maybe try to update to the latest (or better use a trial of the latest, first or use the free 7zip) and see whether that adds the entries you are looking for.
7zip is compatible, by the way and does support .rar-files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
If "context menu entries" you mean to have apps that we can open the file in, yes.

To be more specific, here is a pic in both windows 7 and windows 8; both right-click the same file, a picture.  Notice the options available in Windows 7 and the lacking in windows 8.  

FYI: we have in Windows 8 the apps from MS store, the "Unpacker" and noticed it is not present in the Windows 8 side.

shrtcut
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
So, what about my recommendations? What version of WinRAR do you use and if not the latest, did you try the latest?
I would really recommend 7zip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
I have an old version and don't want to change.  But as you can see, "Unpacker" from Ms Apps Store also is not present in right-click of the Windows 8 Pro side (and it should be).

There has to be something in config.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Try 7zip, it will do what you want, is free and no configuration whatsoever is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
totally understand but the problem is not the zip apps, there other apps that doesn't appear even if its a windows 8 apps.

What we want is to have the corresponding apps appear in the right-click.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Yes, but there is nothing to configure. These apps are not compatible, period.
Please contact the manufacturers.

Of course if you liked, you can try to analyse how those entries would have to be (inside the registry) and create them manually, but that is something we cannot help you on in general but only for each app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
But it doesn't make sense since "unpacker" is Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Unpacker is coded by Jujuba Software, not by Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
The App Store apps are not designed to interact with the desktop per se they are self contained items.

As for your right click context menu's here is mine
my context menus ... I have all that I need plus some
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Understood.

So conclusion there is no way to have all possible apps when right-click on a file?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
I told you, you might achieve it manually. I also told you (and you can see it from ve3ofa's picture), that newer versions of (here especially) WinRAR will be compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Appreciate repeating your answer; we are trying the best to understand this.

Ok if manual is the way to go, how do we go about it?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
This differs from app to app.
I'll take 7zip to show you.
There is a registry entry
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\7-Zip that points to C:\Program Files (x86)\7-Zip\7-zip.dll. Inside that dll, all context menu entries like for example "compress and email" are enclosed.
For other programs, that will be different, you would have to analyse yourself on win7 by searching the registry for the missing context menu entries' names and then see if those are set on win8 or not.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It depends upon the application in general, the author has to add the context menus

here is a free context menu editor you must run it as an administrator
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
That's no editor, but an enabler/disabler of currently present items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Wait confused.  Can the option be placed via registry manually or is it just enabling it?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Can just enable or disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
ve3ofa,

Just saw your pic in ID: 38825134.  You have lots of "context menu" in compare with my sample pic in ID: 38824990.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
We have been googling and testing various recommendation and only came up with adding right-click program when on Desktop; all links talking about adding the apps to right-click files or folder, or we didn't entirely understand or simply didn't work.

We reviewed recommendation in ID: 38825164 for checking out the regedit to do it manually, but when opening the address "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers", we  found our missing WinRAR and other apps (see pic)...

Why isn't being displayed when right-click as it should?

rightclick
Also reviewed "free context menu editor you" in ID: 38825169 and the apps is only enable/disable, don't see where we can add the apps to the right-click on folder or file.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
ramante, please read more carefully :)
I advised you to compare with your win7 system and see whether the context menu registry keys that get set on win8 are the same. If yes, it means that the way context menu entries are processed on win8 has changed. If no, you might be lucky by simply adding the keys manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Ok I see, I didn't quite got that.  You want me to compare  "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers" on both Widos 8 and Windows 7 and whatever is missing on w8, just add it.

Sorry about that, didn't quite understood it.

ok will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Checked it but noticed that the apps appeared on the right-click (we didn't do the above recommendation).   Nevertheless, we'll proceed close the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Thanx (we chose the options most clos to solve it though we didn't use them,)
0