Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applied book on data structures

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi,

I am looking for an applied book of data structure and algorithms. Not a theoretical one that deals with the math or implementation but something that explains in what situation a particular data structure or algorithm is chosen and how it solves the problem of

1. Performance
2. Memory efficiency

etc.

Basically a truly applied book that shows real life situation examples and not the esoteric theoretical stuff

thanks
-anshu
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 38825244
explains in what situation a particular data structure or algorithm is chosen and how it solves the problem

The theoretical books do give examples. You need to understand the theory so you can choose what is best for your situation. If you just want a book that lists the write data structure for every possible situation, then you are out of luck (of course).

If you just want to know what to use without understanding the theory, you don't need a book. You need a forum (like this one!) where you can ask people who do understand the theory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
ID: 38825270
Hi tommy,

In that case which is the best theory book with less math.

Regards
-anshu
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 38825293
This one is published online and calls itself 'practical.' Most of the math in the book is just surrounding the analysis of algorithms and data structures. Analysis will always be full of math, so just focus on the parts that don't discuss analysis.

http://courses.cs.vt.edu/cs3114/Spring09/book.pdf

Note that the university I know which uses that book does not have any math courses as a prerequisite so the math should be fairly simple and covered in detail in section 2 of the first chapter.

Can you give more detail about what you are wanting to do so we can better assist?
You could start here and then click on each one and just read the descriptions and examples and ignore the math
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_data_structures
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 38825299
Note that the above book is published on the website of the author, so it is not an illegal copy (in case the note about not duplicating without permission of the author or publisher gave you pause). Of course, you can't print multiple copies and pass them out, but you can use it for your own personal use free of charge.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 38826679
If you want applied data structured instead of theoretical, then you should specify the programming language and framework.
For example, it is not the same .net data structures than Java data structures, they have different alternatives (and some times equivalents)
In some cases, the concrete data structures are smart enough, so you don't need to implement processing algorithms by yourself.
0