Solved

Granting FTP access to specific files on server

Posted on 2013-01-27
13
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi all,

Does anyone have a free solution where I can grant developer or designer FTP access to specific files or folders on the server?

Thanks,

D
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38825091
What type of server are you using?    It is free, it's just a configuration question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38825094
I'm with these guys (using PHP/MYSQL) on the base plan:

http://www.phpfoxsolutions.com/plans/
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 38825176
Since you are on shared hosting, I don't think it is possible.  At least it is not possible using FTP.  If you had some type of custom download script, you could do that.

Some options:

1) Just email him the page
2) Place the page in google drive or dropbox
3) Create sub folder on your site root called "Test" or whatever you want.  Then duplicate your site on that subfolder or place just the files you want there.   Then give access to just that sub folder.

If you have a folder set up like SITE_Root > Special > PHPScripts and you give ftp access to the "Special" folder you are also giving access to PHPScripts.  If you create a new folder called Test in SITE_Root > Test, then you will not be giving access to any other folder on the same level as Test such as Special.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38825178
Thanks padas, is it possible though to give FTP access just to a folder? This would be fine as I don't need to restrict it just to a folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38825179
I'm on a shared VPS.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 38825186
Users are not normally allowed to set up their own FTP accounts.  Looking at that hosting page, I don't see FTP mentioned at all.  Godaddy allows restricted FTP accounts within your own account but it would to a folder and all folders below it in that path.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38825198
I am able to setup FTP accounts but see no options on the admin panel for restricting access to specific files or folders there.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38825201
I think that answers your question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38825207
You need to contact the following e-mail address and pose your question there:
livehelp@teamwurkz.net
Most hosting companies that I deal with allow what you are asking for.  However, it is possible that PhpFoxSolutions may not for "security purposes".

Good Luck,


Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38825210
Hi Dave, I thought their would be an external solution to this such as editing the server config file etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38825211
I forgot to mention that TeamWurkz apparently performs the support for PhpFoxSolutions.

 - Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38825216
Okay, thank you Tom and Dave, I will take this up with them and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 150 total points
ID: 38825233
If you are using Cpanel maybe this can help,

http://support.hostgator.com/articles/how-to-create-an-ftp-account-in-cpanel


It's instructions for HostGator but it's still the same Cpanel.

The guys you're using use Cpanel for all their plans.
0