Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

usb device

Posted on 2013-01-27
9
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
In my usb device it is 64gb it has enough space to copy a file lavishly...

But it still says an error while copying a file..

I am attaching a screen shot..
write.png
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38825151
There is a number of reasons for that; it would help to know how large the file is, are you copying to or from, what file system is the USB drive formatted in?

Reasons for that message:

1) File is in use.

2) Corruption in the FAT of the USB drive (run chkdsk /r or chkdsk /f)

3) The file is too large to be accomodated by FAT32, format or convert the file system in/to NTFS.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825173
click the 'start' orb, type in cmd, hold down Ctrl  + Shift and hit Enter (or right-click the cmd that appears at the top and choose Run as administrator)

Type in diskpart and hit Enter

The prompt should change to
DISKPART>

Type list disk and hit Enter
note the disk # of the USB drive
(hopefully your hard drive and flash drive are not both 64GB... 64,000,000,000 bytes should report as about 59.6 GB, by the way)

Type select disk # and hit Enter
where '#' matches the value noted in previous step
It should respond with
Disk # is now the selected disk.

Type attributes disk clear readonly and hit Enter
it should respond with
Disk attributes cleared successfully.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38825174
Nope to EMJSR's comments.  (I would have gone that way myself if I hadn't looked at the graphic).


Your disk is write protected.  This may be caused by a switch on the USB device.  Have a look at it and see if there is a switch.

Also look at the second post http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/24738-63-write-protected-flash-drive-removal-software

Also read very carefully the thread at http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/questions/101-207273/usb-flash-drive-is-write-protected-how-do-i-remove-it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38825294
In addition, just make sure the file you are trying to copy is less than 2Gb. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38825302
Why? There is no such limit on FAT32 or NTFS. The limit is 4 GB for FAT32 and NTFS has no such limitation. In theory the file size on NTFS can be in the Terabytes. FAT16 had a 2GB file size limit.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38825307
I forgot about FAT32 being 4Gb. Thanks. But I cannot copy large files to my 64Gb USB Key (I am talking about Virtual Machines that a generally larger than 4Gb). Anything 1Gb or less syncs over just fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38825318
I would check in the Device Manager and go into the USB drive's properties under "Policies" and then select "Optimize for Performance". You should then be able to convert the drive to NTFS which in theory get rid of your problem.

Unless you have older computers that can't read NTFS there is no real reason not to use it. It's a far more efficient file system than FAT32/16 were. You can convert the file system without reformat using the following command:

convert /fs:ntfs <driverletter>:
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38825867
test if you can copy that file to the stick on another PC - that will show where the problem lies :
in the PC, file - or stick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38912474
yes
0