?
Solved

Firewalls

Posted on 2013-01-27
9
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have Norton 360 through comcast. It was not letting me print with my wireless printer or use Firefox. It also would not open for me. I finally uninstalled and re-installed it. When I re-installed it, I turned off the Norton firewall. I have Windows Firewall. Is that good enough? What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:roxcarr
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 38825180
Probably as long as you're not going to 'dangerous' places.  I use the Windows firewall along with Avast or Microsoft Security Essentials for anti-virus which are both free .  I do have Comcast but I won't use any of the Norton security products because they have cause so many problem for my customers.  People here have said that the corporate or industrial versions of Norton are good but you won't hear many recommendations for the consumer versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roxcarr
ID: 38825194
Thank You
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38825231
the are good - but they have a lot more options than the windows built in firewall - and you have to configure them.
if you want to be able to print to a local networked printer then you need to create a firewall rule to allow data on your local subnet, or just to the printers Ip.

It is more complex than windows firewall and offers more options and better scanning.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:roxcarr
ID: 38825241
What is good? I'm not following you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38825274
Norton and other 3rd party firewalls - sorry
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TomRScott
TomRScott earned 664 total points
ID: 38825275
I have run into a litany of issues with Symantec/Norton over the last five years at a large number of client sites. MacAfee also has issues, but not quite as bad.

I prefer and recommend ESET Security Suite.  Other good options include AVG,  Avast and FSecure. I also  have had good luck with Kaspersky as have the few of my clients that use it.

My favorite malware/security expert/owners are the owner of FSecure and Kaspersky. However, I have concerns about the political/corporate environment in which Kaspersky currently finds himself.

From my experience and past research, ESET is in the top three for speed as well as lack of false positives while having a trap record that appears as good as any competitor.  Their speed is often number one. By speed, I mean that your computer is not weighed down by them as much as some of the competition.

Good Luck,


Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 672 total points
ID: 38825717
I recommended,

Apply Windows update as  soon as there are release.

Install Microsoft Security Essentials and update it regularly.

For normal web site access Windows default firewall is good.

Install EMET Enhanced Mitigation Experience Toolkit. Download
0