Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

SSIS task only after previous task is sucess

Posted on 2013-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi

i have SSIS package which has 2 tasks
task1. Execute SQl task
task 2. Move Processed file to archive directory

I want to execute task2 only when task1 is executed successfully. If Task1 is not executed not successfully, ( i mean if i get error while processing task1 that is while executing stored procedure ) , i do not want to execute task2
i am using Sql server 2005

thanks,
Ram
0
Comment
Question by:ram27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Bhadauria earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825759
For this you need to understand presidency control in SSIS

Look at below links..They have some nice screen shots and help you understand complete flow..

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12958244/how-to-control-ssis-package-flow-based-on-record-count-returned-by-a-query

http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/ssis/working-with-precedence-constraints-in-sql-server-integration-services/

Thanks,
Saurabh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38826006
Here are the steps:

1.just give a Procendence constraint connection from task 1 to task 2 .
2. select the  Procendence constraint  link and select "Success" ..This will pass only the task 1 executes successfully

3. if the task 1 failed then your over all pakage will fail. in order to avoid that . create one more task (task 3){ send mail tak (or any other task) .}
4. connect Procendence constraint connection from task 1 to task 3 and select this Procendence constraint  link and right click select "Failure"
image.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38826009
Screen shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:ram27
ID: 38827663
I tried  SThaya's approach
even my stored proc fails while executing,
Task 2 is executing
i want to execute task2 only when task1( Execute SQl task - which inter calls  stored proc ) is executed sucessfully.
I mean id there is any error while executing the stored proc , it should not execute task2
0