[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what does Engine Low Idel mean?

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
What does Engine Low Idle mean?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 38825212
I meant Low Idle
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 320 total points
ID: 38825228
it isn't revving past enough when it is sitting with your foot off the accelerator, so it is likely to stall
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1680 total points
ID: 38825245
wolfcamel  is right on.    In other words,

The engine has a shaft in the middle that spins so many revolutions per minute (RPM).     When you press the gas pedal, you cause the RPM to go faster, which accelerates the car.    When you are sitting at a stop light,   you are not pressing the gas, but you don't want the engine to stop, because you want to be ready to go on a green light,  so the car keeps the RPM at a minimum to keep the car ready to go.    That RPM number (600-1000rpm) when you are sitting still, with no foot on the gas pedal is your "idle".

If the Idle is too low, then like wolfcamel said, the car might stall or stop.

Further info,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Idle_speed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 38825277
What a clear explanation.  Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38826354
If you are talking about machinery (which I think you are) quote "I meant Low Idle"
Then the correct answer is that:
The machines engine will run at a "LOW IDLE" speed when the machinery is not engaged for use and will go into a "HIGH IDLE" speed when engaged to be used and thus, ready to accelerate when more power is required by the machinery.

If my answer is helpful for your question then:
 Please click the "Request Attiontion" (located below your original question) tab for a moderator to help you to assign points correctly.
0