Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mac rdp client  needed

Posted on 2013-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Running Mac v10.7.5, will this rdp download work with it http://www.microsoft.com/mac/remote-desktop-client
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 38825339
MS Remote Desktop will let you connect and authenticate from your Mac to any Windows OS that has Remote Desktop Services running on it. The connection essentially logs you into the Windows desktop of the user you are connecting with.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825361
It should work. Some people like the freeware CoRD better:

http://cord.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38825601
used this solution and it's working fine - thanks.
0