Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Audio Driver for Sony VGN-FZ250E

Posted on 2013-01-27
11
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I need the Audio Driver for a Sony VGN-FZ250E laptop. I cannot find it on the net. Several hardware databases I have do not issue the correct driver. The laptop comes shipped with Windows Vista and Sony has the Vista and Win7 drivers but no Windows XP drivers.

I have located all the other drivers for XP. Just need the audio. Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:riyc2comp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 375 total points
ID: 38825357
I just searched pretty thoroughly and it doesn't look like it's available.

This looks like it could help,

http://www.drivermanager.com/en/drivers.php?Brand=Sony&Logo=sony&gclid=CPa8kcz6ibUCFexxQgodlngA4g
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 375 total points
ID: 38825387
Try Unknown Devices http://halfdone.com/ukd/

See what it returns for your sound.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 375 total points
ID: 38825610
Looks like it should be a SigmaTel STAC 975X AC97 Sound driver
Try this XP version from Dell
ftp://ftp.dell.com/audio/R99254.EXE
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 38825866
try slimdrivers - it should find your driver : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyc2comp
ID: 38841336
Unfortunately none of the answers above worked. The audio driver in this model laptop remains illusive. I have tried multiple driver-search engines and they cannot find the correct one for Windows XP. I have to go forward with Windows 7 at this point.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38841470
Can you post the Unknown Device PCI ID from Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38842789
did you try slimdrivers?
and it found nothing?  post a screenshot what it found
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyc2comp
ID: 38872044
Slimdrivers found a driver, but when I installed it the driver bombed. Same with some other hardware search engines (hardware helper, driver detective, etc ...) ... all found all other drivers but gave the WRONG sound driver. I just decided to re-install Windows 7. I will let you know if the sound works, I think it will because that was what was on it before I downgraded and I believe the sound was working.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38872460
you can also test if the sound - and other hardware works by running from a live cd, like Knoppix :  ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyc2comp
ID: 38873180
With Windows 7 re-loaded, sound driver is in and working. It was not a hardware problem. Thanks everyone but I really wish I could have figured it out. I have reservations of downgrading Sony computer products since this happened.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38873258
Just an afterthought - did you install XP's UAA architecture before trying to install the SigmaTel Hi Def audio?  Some manufacturers leave the interface for Hi Def audio to Windows to sort out and without UAA the driver won't be recognised.

Downgrading newer motherboards is always going to be a risky affair if drivers aren't readily available - newer hardware means creating new drivers and as older operating systems get left behind there's no incentive for manufacturers to make those new drivers for anything other than the current versions.
0