?
Solved

VMware storage

Posted on 2013-01-27
8
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
In my VMware host, a vmware guest was shown with Provisioned Storage of 58Gb and Not-shared Storage of 2.26KB. Any idea what's the actual storage of my VM that actually consume right now ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 122
ID: 38825286
you will have a virtual machine (VMDK) disk created on the datastore which is 58GB, this is the figure which has been provisioned, and is currently using space on the datastore.

But this may not be the same as actual files and folders used in the VMDK, this you can tell, by checking the space used in your OS.

Provisioned Storage
Shows datastore space guaranteed to the virtual machine. The entire space might not be used by the virtual machine if it has disks in thin provisioned format. Other virtual machines can occupy any unused space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38825292
Why are there such a difference ? Size of datastore of 58Gb should be the sum of everything that guest OS is occupied, correct ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825300
No, when you create a thick virtual disk, you are creating the container for the VM OS (vmdk), at creation this would create a file on the datastore of 58GB.

that's before you have even installed the OS in the VMDK.

If when you install your OS, it takes up e.g. 1GB, that's still 57GB free for the OS, but the vmdk file on the datastore still takes up 58GB.

if you created a thin disk, the maximum size of the disk would be 58GB, and the disk would expand from 1GB to the maximum size. this would roughly equal what was in use by the OS.

here's a url with pictures

http://virtualgeek.typepad.com/virtual_geek/2009/04/thin-on-thin-where-should-you-do-thin-provisioning-vsphere-40-or-array-level.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38825305
I use VEEAM backup to backup my VM guest but it come up with > 160Gb of space without complete.

The max. size of VM is 58Gb so why is there such a big difference ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38825544
How many snapshots are you having?

Each snapshot results in a fork and would create a new vmdk file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38825659
No snapshots. Tks
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 38825878
The Veeam Backup question is a new question. I believe your question has been answered, If the Answer has been helpful, please assign points, and close this question. PLease post a new Question related to your Veeam backup issue, and myself or other Experts will be glad to assist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38825886
Tks
0