[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looping through the records

Posted on 2013-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hello,

I have lots of records in my table and I want to perform looping on the table. Using CURSORS would is the option I know. Is there any other way to perform looping?? CURSORS have performance issues, right?

Please help!!

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ravichand-sql
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38825380
What is it that you are really trying to do?  "Looping on the table" does not tell us what you really need: are you doing an update?  A select?  Something else?

In any event, cursors should be avoided if what you need to do can be accomplished in a set-based operation via standard SQL statements.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 38825389
You can try a While loop, but many times looping is not necessary. If you post exactly what you are trying to accomplish, maybe someone can give you a solution with better performance than a loop.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178642%28v=sql.100%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
esolve earned 1500 total points
ID: 38827067
DECLARE @TmpTable TABLE (ID INT IDENTITY(1,1), Name VARCHAR(50))
INSERT INTO @TmpTable (Name) values ('James')
INSERT INTO @TmpTable (Name) values ('Pete')
INSERT INTO @TmpTable (Name) values ('Sarah')
INSERT INTO @TmpTable (Name) values ('Carina')
INSERT INTO @TmpTable (Name) values ('Shane')

--select * from @TmpTable

DECLARE @IteratorID INT
SET @IteratorID = 0

WHILE @IteratorID IS NOT NULL
BEGIN
      --SELECT ROW TO WORK WITH
      SET @IteratorID = (SELECT TOP 1 ID FROM @TmpTable)
      
      IF(@IteratorID IS NOT NULL)
      BEGIN
      ------------
            --DO WHAT YOU WANT WITH THIS ROW
            DECLARE @Name NVARCHAR(50)
            SET @Name = (SELECT Name FROM @TmpTable WHERE ID = @IteratorID)
            SELECT @Name
      ------------
      END
      
      --IMPORTANT: DELETE ROW TO ENSURE YOU'RE DONE WITH IT AND PREVENT STACK OVERFLOW
      DELETE FROM @TmpTable WHERE ID = @IteratorID
END
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravichand-sql
ID: 38841614
DECLARE @TmpTable TABLE (ID INT IDENTITY(1,1), Name VARCHAR(50))
INSERT INTO @TmpTable (Name) values ('James')
INSERT INTO @TmpTable (Name) values ('Pete')
INSERT INTO @TmpTable (Name) values ('Sarah')
INSERT INTO @TmpTable (Name) values ('Carina')
INSERT INTO @TmpTable (Name) values ('Shane')

Instead of inserting data using INSERT statement can I write a SELECT query for bulk insert ??

Like,

SELECT name into @TmpTable  FROM tblSomeName  WHERE condition
0