Solved

sbs 2003 running out of storage

Posted on 2013-01-27
11
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
Hi,

I have sbs 2003 with free space of 1G.

I keep running out of space every week and i found that my license key for CAL keep missing recently.. is it because of the storage space?

how to solve this and which file i can delete from storage to get more space.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38825432
have you run an exchange full backup to commit log files?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38825433
The best thing you can do to identify potential space usage is to run space monger on your system drive.

This will visualize the size of every file/folder on your system

Spacemonger Download

get 1.4.0 from the free software section it works pretty well
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38825436
download windirstat, click here to find files you can delete.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 38825486
WORKS2011: yes, and i have freed up some space but after few minutes those space gone again. you know why?

do you think is good idea to install 3 party software in my sbs server cum domain controller?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 38825504
both software above support sbs2003?

also how to identified which file can delete and which cannot.. i ever delete wrong file and whole OS corrupt. pls guide.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38825517
I was a fan of WinDirStat for years, but they haven't kept up on it. As much as I like the visual representation, it is fairly slow and doesn't take advantage of modern multi-core processors to speed things up. There are better disk size scanners these days.

I personally recommend TreeSize. The download is a zip file and it extracts into a self-contained exe file. There is no install therefore no risk of dll conflicts with other software. This is particularly important for servers where you don't want to be installing software on a mission critical system. For the IT-Pro consultant, this has become a great tool. I actually pay for the higher end version, but the free edition is a good start for your problems and should do everything you need.

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38825558
I personally use spacemonger on servers i maintain. Never had any issues.

Aslong as your careful and think/ask questions before you delete things like SQL transaction logs, Exchange database files etc... you wont have any trouble with any of the applications mentioned above. As fas as multi-core processors go in my opinion it is usually the disk that holds thngs up not single threads.

Assuming that your hardware is as old as the OS running, i dont think that it would be a drama running any of the programs above. they will all most likely run at the same speed
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 500 total points
ID: 38825595
WORKS2011: yes, and i have freed up some space but after few minutes those space gone again. you know why?
probably log files that you need to configure, good chance it's IIS.

do you think is good idea to install 3 party software in my sbs server cum domain controller?
windirstat won't hurt it, when you're done uninstall and you'll be fine

both software above support sbs2003?
yes

also how to identified which file can delete and which cannot.. i ever delete wrong file and whole OS corrupt. pls guide.
don't delete anything until you report here what you find. Make sure files are not hidden.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38825663
you DO need to determine WHAT is using the space.  The tools mentioned are good ways to start (I use WinDirStat these days myself).

Once you have determined what's filling up the space you can take corrective actions.

For more information on space for 2003, see my article:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 38829558
Hi i try to do server cleanup wizard and i cannot find WSUS in my server 2008

what should i do to cleanup server storage?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38832315
have you run WinDirStat? It will tell you file size and location, don't delete anything report back the large files and what is taking up all your space.
0