Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

looking for driver for ethernet controller for Dell T3500 running server 2008

Posted on 2013-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi experts,

 i have a t3500 computer service tag number 494x3p1. I installed windows server 2008 but it didn't pick up the ethernet controller. I went to dell but was not able to find it there.

help!
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825501
According to Dell that has a Broadcom 5761:

http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netxtreme_desktop.php
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38825502
The Dell network adapters are listed here:  http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/category.aspx?c=us&category_id=5584&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&~ck=anav

Pick the one that matches the slots in your computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38825911
This worked, thanks!
0