Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ipod can be seen by Windows 7 laptop, but not Itunes.  System freezes when shutting down.

Posted on 2013-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Dell laptop running Windows 7.  It was recently in the shop to remove a virus.  Everything now works fine, except it won't work with any of her ipods.  The ipods can be seen under Devices and Printers, and by the Device Manager.  They appear to be associated with the correct drivers.    But if I select to view the properties using Device Manager, the spinning wheel cursor appears, and the Device Manager.stops responding.  The laptop also will stall in the shutdown process, if the ipod is connected.  Disconnecting the ipod at that point, causes the laptop to finish shutting down.
 
I should mention that an ipad works fine with Itunes on the laptop.
 
I have reinstalled the Itunes drivers and software several times.  I've put the ipod into disk mode, also tried a different ipod cable, and neither helped.  I've run virus scans using different anti-virus software, but they don't find anything wrong.   I'm able to use the same ipods on a different Dell laptop that is also running Windows 7, so I don't think the ipods are a problem.
 
Nothing else on the laptop seems to be broken.  Everything else works.  Other USB devices work fine, so I don't think it's a USB issue.
 
The next step appears to be to reinstall the operating system.  But I would like to know if there is anything else worth trying before doing that.
 
Thanks. - Mark
0
Comment
Question by:psfc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38827692
Hi, did you try starting iTunes in safe mode? http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1717
0
 

Author Comment

by:psfc
ID: 38827879
Unfortunately this doesn't help.  And it's not just itunes that can't see the ipod coincidentally.  the whole system can't.  If I open Device Management, and try to open Disk Management under the storage menu, the device management window cursor starts spinning, and the process stops responding.  I have to force quit it.  I can use Device Management to disable or uninstall/reinstall drivers for the ipod, but that's about the only thing I can do with it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829913
Sounds like a system corruption, sorry running a repair reinstall may be your only option to truly fix it.
However any good repair shop should give this system back to you fully tested and fully functioning>>It was recently in the shop to remove a virus. << did they say what virus?
Malware causes corruption within windows that is how it infects, even once removed.
Whatever it was hooked it into is nolonger there. Your anti virus may have locked out ports and other things if it found this malware.
There are clean-up procedures for different infections.

So in order to fix windows we need to know what the virus was.
Try this
 run a system file checker go to start run type in
 sfc/scannow and see if that repairs any missing files  reboot.
Run ccleaner to clear-up your system,
there could be remnants of old iTunes in registry or TEMP files.
try a system restore.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38829959
>> try a system restore.
You might be careful when trying a system restore, you could get your virus back... A repair or reinstall as Merete is suggesting above might be better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:psfc
ID: 38841020
The owner of the laptop did a system restore before  they got my message about trying sfc, but thanks for your suggestion!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38842121
Thank you very much glad to see it's resolved.
0