Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open ssh server on vmware esxi5

Posted on 2013-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi Experts

My office lab need to install open ssh server version on VMware esxi 5 update1 . May I have some example guide to install it ? Thank you

B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38825568
Open ssh would be installed in a VM, right?

http://blogs.vmware.com/guestosguide/

Somewhat related screenshots

http://kamranagayev.com/2009/01/05/installing-centos-on-vmware-step-by-step/

Then you can install openssh as normal. It is available in .rpm for Centos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgzawmyomin
ID: 38825772
Hi

Open SSH activate on VMware esxi hosted . Not at vm

Thank you
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38825865
You cannot install on Open SSH server on ESXi 5.0 U1.

ESXi has no service console, and is not Linux.

ESXi 5.0 does have remote SSH access, if that's what you need, remote access to the console via SSH.

See here to enable

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1017910
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38826244
BTW I wonder what is the need for Open SSH on esxi?
0