?
Solved

Airport extreme intermittent lag issues

Posted on 2013-01-27
11
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-22
I have an airport extreme router.  There is lag that occurs in brief spikes lasting perhaps a second every thirty seconds to a minute on fairly regular intervals.  I do not know what causes this. The problem apparently is not with my workstation as it did not suffer these problems when it was on another network.  It appears to not happen when plugged in either.  There is not a lot of network crosstalk in this area.
0
Comment
Question by:UnderSeven
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:robertcerny
ID: 38834268
Download a sniffer for example iStumbler http://www.istumbler.net and check which channel is occupied least. Reconfigure your router to use that channel
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 38893400
Will give this a try and come back with results.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 38902786
So I did this and found that in fact I am the only one using the channel I am on. This doesn't appear to be the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 38902793
Something else I noticed, my router is listed twice, using two different channels, both channels it is the only one using in the area, but the second listing seemingly using the same tech is also a different signal strength.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38906364
Are you sure both listings are your router? If you are using the default SSID, one might be a neighbour's router. Change your SSID to something unique to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 38906452
The name is unique.  This router I have read does some sort of dual channel for transmitting in two different stream speeds, I expeect that is what I am seeing.  I already tried to turn this feature off to see that if fixed the problem and it did not.  Also I find the signal strength very surprisingly low.  around 50% or less.  This is for a router literally a room away, within 20 feet of the device sniffing it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38906514
Which two channels is it using?

If one of them is on the 5.1GHz band, that will drop in signal strength much more quickly than the 2.4 GHz band.

Also check the console logs to see what activity it shows when you have the slowdown.  You could check Activity Monitor to see what it shows.

Is there anything in the vicinity that might cause interference -- a cordless telephone, for instance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 38907209
channel 1 and 149.

The only other electronic device it is next to is the modem which provides access to the internet.  I could try moving the two apart.  I'm not sure what logging capability this router has, but I'll look into that and post back results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 38911916
This router seems to lack logging support
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 38911935
The older version of Airport Utility allowed you to access the logs under the Advanced Tab. This disappeared with ver. 6, of the utility, but I believe you can download ver. 5.6 here:


http://support.apple.com/kb/dl1482

and it should allow you to access the logs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 39012323
Thank you, log access has helped me work with this router.
0