?
Solved

Choosing LUN size for ASM

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am migrating a 500GB, 11Gr2 db from file system to ASM. The db runs on Solaris 10 with Clarion storage.
I would like to know what will be the appropriate LUN size for the setup. I have googled and I know there is no prefect figure for LUN size.

Can anyone please share his/her experiences about how you decided on your LUN size?
What factors to consider?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:shomilb
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Pachot
Franck Pachot earned 750 total points
ID: 38827444
Hi,

The most important thing is to have equally sized LUN in a diskgroup, all LUN having same size and performance. So you should consider the size you will want to add when you need to increase the diskgroup.
For example, if you have 500GB and want to increase the size by 100GB when you will need, then you will create 5 LUN of 100GB.

If adding space by 100GB is too large, then you should plan for smaller size.

Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shomilb
ID: 38829778
Thanks for the input Franck, will keep a note on this point.

Our replication of data is at the storage level. Does the size of the LUN affect the storage spilt?

Experts, any more experiences to share?

Thanks in advance.

Regards
Shomil
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Olutola earned 750 total points
ID: 38886691
See the document I followed when I've implemented ASM. It's a very brief document.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e18951/asmprepare.htm#BABJHHEC

It is a very useful resource. Let me know if you are unsure of anything.

R.
0