Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use different content database for a particular spweb.

Posted on 2013-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I am using sharepoint 2007, I need to use different content database for a particular site.

For example:

I have several spweb in a site collection:

http://www.mysharepointsite/us-en/pages/index.aspx

http://www.mysharepointsite/minisite/pages/index.aspx

http://www.mysharepointsite/socila/pages/index.aspx


I want the site minisite to use a different content database. How can I do this.


Note:
minisite has many subsite.


Please let me know if my question is confusing.
0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 38825906
You can have each Site Collection have its own Content Database. An SPWeb is not a Site Collection though so let's be sure we're talking about the same thing.

On the issue of moving an existing Site Collection to a new Content DB;

http://sharepoint.stackexchange.com/questions/2239/move-an-existing-site-collection-to-a-new-content-database

In general;

http://techblog.ranjanbanerji.com/post/2008/09/16/SharePoint-2007-One-Content-Database-per-Site-Collection.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 664 total points
ID: 38827150
Agreed with Jamie's comments.  The entire site collection must be in the same database, you can't split up the sub-sites (spweb's).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 38829555
If I create a new site collection, I can point this to the backup database? If possible, can you tell me how?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 38830078
The guidance for re-attaching a content db was detailed on the other thread you have going.

http://geekswithblogs.net/WorldofTray/archive/2010/02/23/how-to-connect-to-a-restored-content-database-in-sharepoint.aspx
0