Solved

How to backup content database of sharepoint 2007

Posted on 2013-01-27
6
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
How to backup content database of an existing site collection in sharepoint 2007 and use this backup database in different site collection.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38825910
Certainly you can restore databases and reattach. This could restore your e.g. Site Collection to a new farm.

Are you talking about using this as a way to duplicate Site Collections in the same farm as that could be problematic?

Simple case here;

http://geekswithblogs.net/WorldofTray/archive/2010/02/23/how-to-connect-to-a-restored-content-database-in-sharepoint.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 38827143
Unless the site is over 30 GB or so, just use site level backup/restore.  Of course, this would require you to restore the site to either a different web app, or different content database on the same web app.

stsadm -o backup -url http://urlofsite -FileName "C:\path\file.bak"

stsadm -o restore -url http://urlofnewsite -FileName "same as above"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263441.aspx

__________________________________________________________________________
Follow me on Twitter!  @justinsmith317
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 38829570
Are you talking about using this as a way to duplicate Site Collections in the same farm as that could be problematic?

Yes, but not really. What I want to accomplished is backup the content database, then delete all subsite except for one subsite which is subsiteA. Then in the original content database I will delete the subsiteA. After setting the content database, I will create a new site collection then use the backup content database for the new site collection.

I am thinking that by doing this, I am able to move the subsiteA to a new content database. Will this work? If so, please let me know how? Also, Will this be problematic?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38829632
Im not really following you. Site collections can be moved to other db's by a command. Subsites can't be split from their site collection and placed in a separate db.

You could use a third party app to export a subsire and promote to a site collection. If that is your goal.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 38833726
Hi Ach1lles,

Thanks, your understanding is correct. what I need to do is to split subsite from their site collection and placed it in a separated db.

Is there really no option at all?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38833788
No.  Other than making the subsite a site collection, with a 3rd party tool.
0