Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Folder Access

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
One of my users is not able open or copy the folder from shared network folder on a server. When I am trying to take RDP of the server to check even I could not able to open the folder and cannot copy as well. it is giving me the following error message " Error Copying File or Folder"

Server is Windows server 2003
Client  is XP

Thanks
Shahul
0
Comment
Question by:hajisa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 1332 total points
ID: 38825734
I would try and remove the share, take ownership of the folder, then share it again and add appropriate permissions. If that doesn't help, maybe chkdsk /r or /f would be a good plan as a next step. Could be a slight corruption in the file system.

Is the folder on a local disk within the server, or a NAS? If it's a NAS it might just help restarting it as a first step.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 668 total points
ID: 38825823
EMJSR is right ..

follow his solution...

I would try and remove the share, take ownership of the folder, then share it again and add appropriate permissions. If that doesn't help, maybe chkdsk /r or /f would be a good plan as a next step. Could be a slight corruption in the file system.

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:hajisa
ID: 38866998
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

resolved thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 1332 total points
ID: 38864880
Well, what did resolve it and if any of the suggestions made were helpful it would be nice to get the points for it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hajisa
ID: 38866999
very good
0