Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

how to populate a checkbox from an access database (Data Type Yes/No) in vb 2008

Posted on 2013-01-27
9
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I'm using the following code to get and display the Yes/No data type value from an Access database. This is the error I'm getting:
An unhandled exception of type 'System.InvalidCastException' occurred in Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
Additional information: Conversion from string "Veteran" to type 'Integer' is not valid.

How would I convert the string to an integer so the checkbox on my form can display a check symbol if the value is true?

Veteran.CheckState = OleDbReader.GetValue("Veteran")
0
Comment
Question by:rfgraham
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 750 total points
ID: 38825709
Hi....
Try to use an if/then Clause deppending on your Value
If [YourDatabase Value]="Yes" then Veteran.CheckState=CheckState.Checked
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kmslogic
ID: 38825829
I think there's something wrong with your reading of the yes/no field.  It sounds like what you're getting with OleDbReader.GetValue("Veteran") is the string "Veteran" and you should be getting a 0 or 1 (maybe -1 I forget) integer value from that query.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38826346
You can change your query so it returns 1 or 0 instead of yes/no

Select IIF(fieldname = 'Yes', 1, 0) From TableName
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 750 total points
ID: 38829476
Veteran.Checked = OleDbReader.GetValue("Veteran").Equals("Veteran")
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfgraham
ID: 38831157
Using:
Veteran.Checked = OleDbReader.GetValue("Veteran").Equals("Veteran")
Is still returning the error: Conversion from string "Veteran" to type 'Integer' is not valid.
The value being returned from the query is {0} so I'm not sure if the check box on the form is requiring a text value or not. If it is then the integer needs to be converted to a string value. Any idea of how that would be done?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 38831175
How about the other 2 solutions?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 750 total points
ID: 38831880
If i  remember well the field in access is Yes/No..
Did you try
 
If OleDbReader.GetValue("Veteran")="Yes" then Veteran.CheckState=CheckState.Checked

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 750 total points
ID: 38833823
Oops, sorry - OleDBDatareader.GetValue require column's ordinal, not its name. So, use
If OleDbReader.GetValue(3) 'where 3 is "Veteran" column's ordinal
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfgraham
ID: 38838373
I came up with this solution and it works fine
If cboxVeteran.Checked <> OleDbReader("Veteran") Then cboxVeteran.CheckState = CheckState.Checked _
                    Else cboxVeteran.CheckState = CheckState.Unchecked

Thanks for all your help
0