?
Solved

SQL Server Instance Problem

Posted on 2013-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,

I have SQL Express installed on 2003 Server.

Upon startup of the server I get an error message:

Your SQL installation is either corrupt or has been tampered with (error getting instance id from name).

The SQL installation is running properly as I have two databases running perfectly well.

Any ideas how I resolve this as until then I cannot perform any SP installations.
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 38825807
Can you copy the installer to your local machine and try installing once..
SQL Server when installed from a shared location or discs might give some issues like this..
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 38837922
Have you tried to do a
SELECT @@VERSION
or SELECT @@SERVERNAME

See what these give you back.  It could simply be because your servernames in your system catalogs don't match the servername. (or other things)
0