Solved

CISCO 7942 IP phones licensing

Posted on 2013-01-27
9
1,872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-11
Hi Experts,

I need a few details on licensing the Cisco 7942 IP phones.

One of our customer needed additional IP phones 5no's.

We had given them the below materials.
Product : CP-7942G= (5no's)                    
Product : SW-CCM-UL-7942= (5no's)    

The customer states that they need PAK(Product Authorization Key) numbers for each device to generate the license and upload it in the CUCM ver 7.1.5, only then they can be connected to the CUCM and start using the device.

There was no PAK was received with the RTU license(SW-CCM-UL-7942=) or the device(CP-7942G=).

I want to know the licensing requirements for adding the additional ip phones to a CUCM 7.1.5 setup.  What type of licenses has to be procured, prior to adding these devices?

Need your help experts....

thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:vinu2930
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:compbatty
Comment Utility
How have the licenses been delivered? They should be electronic in the form of a *.lic file which you can thrn upload into the call manager web interface and it will add the  x number of phone licenses to the system.

If you can comfirm would be great.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinu2930
Comment Utility
Hi Compbatty,

There is this envelope which we had received, which only contains an User License Agreement Booklet, nothing else.

I did google on the RTU(Right To Use) license which is what we have sold to the customer, it is just a honor license nothing technical about it.

We have not received any electronic license or document that contains a PAK number.

My question is does the PAK number comes with a cisco device or is it an option to be procured???
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinu2930
Comment Utility
Hi Ikalmar,

We have already sold the RTU licenses (5no's) to the customer. Part number : SW-CCM-UL-7942=.

But the customer needs the PAK number for each device, which will be used to generate a license file from the online licensing portal/tool and these files will be uploaded on to the CUCM.

Any ideas on the PAK number, do they come with the device or are they an option.

I am not getting any helpful response from cisco.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have to order that separately - They're handled like "points" called DLUs, and you buy a bunch of "DLU"s  (Device License Units) that you load into the server, and that allows you the rights to connect some number of phone devices to the CCM.

Simple devices, like an analog ATA might only take 1 or 2 DLUs, and more advanced devices like a 7971 might take more like 6 DLUs, etc..  SO, if you want to use a fancy phone, you need more DLUs..

THis link will show you how much each phone takes, in regard to DLUs:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/phones/ps10326/IP_Phones_Positioning_External_December2009.pdf
It's kind of old, but it does confirm that what you were told above - the 7942 needs 4 DLUs, is correct.

It used to be, in the CCM 4.x and older days, that there was no enforcement mechanism, and they charged enough for the phone to cover the DLU cost as well (or, one could say they overcharged for the phone and then didn't worry about how many you used), but as people started wanting to use non-Cisco phone on CCM, and/or they wanted to be price competitive so that people would use CIsco phones on non CCM PBX systems, they separated out the "software cost" from the hardware cost, and called that software cost the "DLU".

SO.. ANYTIME you sell a phone, you need to make sure the customer has enough DLUs left to activate them..  

There's also "CUWL licensing" which creates a per-user license model, but that is a whole additional ball of wax and if they were using CUWL licensing, you'd know it, and so would they..
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinu2930
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply 172pilotSteve,

So which means in my case i have to purchase 5 * 4DLU's ie, 20DLU's.  Now what is the difference between a PAK and DLU.  

Are PAK still available or it is only DLU and in that case is RTU really required if i have to purchase DLU's for each device???
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:172pilotSteve
172pilotSteve earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The "PAK" is the number that you get when you buy the DLUs.. It will be a piece of paper in an envelope with the license agreement and number on it.  You would have to register it online, and connect it to the MAC address of the primary CCM, at which point it will let you download the license file that gets uploaded to the CCM in the license manager.

You've got to tell them to be careful not to throw it away (or carry it there yourself) because it looks like the documentation you get with every router and switch, that most people just toss, but this will have a serial number on the paper inside..

One other thing - You mentioned "RTU licenses" which I'm not familiar with (unless that's the name for the old, non-licensed mode..   I did find this article:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2083236

This talks about someone trying to get RTUs converted to DLUs, and they said that you need to contact cisco via licensing@cisco.com

Before I'd recommend ordering anything else, I'd contact Cisco at that email address with the current customer license information and make sure that you really are in need of a DLU license..  It sounds like it from your description, but you probably want to make sure..  IF the customer is asking for a PAK or .LIC file, they may also know for sure, and might know that they buy DLUs for their phones..  Ask them for a DLU usage report from the server - that'll tell you what they own, and what they have registered, etc..
-Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinu2930
Comment Utility
thanks steve,

I have sent a mail to licensing@cisco.com, awaiting for their reply.

shall update when they respond to the mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinu2930
Comment Utility
hi

The issue was resolved after raising a ticket with cisco TAC. They had informed us to mail the cisco devices details and the CCM Licensing server's MAC address. The customer spoke to the TAC engineer and got the required details.

Thanks all for your inputs....
0