Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to show button in GridView when there is no data in it.

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
How to show button and columns in GridView when there are no rows in it.Because i cannot see any data.
0
Comment
Question by:sarang8180
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38825881
Tip/Trick: Show Header and Footer of GridView when no Data returned.
http://geekswithblogs.net/dotNETvinz/archive/2009/03/11/tiptrick-show-header-and-footer-of-gridview-when-no-data.aspx

Solution: Show Header/Footer of Gridview with Empty Data Source
http://forums.asp.net/t/960167.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38825885
You should try setting CanUserAddRows to true
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825913
Can use the "<EmptyDataTemplate>" Tag

<EmptyDataTemplate>
   <asp:Label runat="server" ID="lblNoRecord" Text="No Records Found."></asp:Label>

                 <asp:LinkButton runat="server" ID="lnk_Add_INV" Visible="true" Text="Add New informatio " OnClick="Add_Click"></asp:LinkButton>
               
</EmptyDataTemplate>

To access the controls in the emptydatatemplate refer http://forums.asp.net/p/1436652/3240106.aspx

EmptyDataTemplate example

http://shibashishdotnetocean.blogspot.com/2012/02/using-aspnet-gridview-emptydatatemplate.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarang8180
ID: 38854131
What is Dhaest...Where is the property called CanUserAddRows?I cannot find it
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38862948
CanUserAddRows - my mistake: is for windows controls
0