?
Solved

Access Form Load

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
In created a Form in Access. Once I open the form, It is retriving the data from the table.

I need the Form only to be for additions of new Record. So when I open the form, it should be blank.

I have also to add an attachment to one of the form fields. The Table column properties is Attachment but how Can I add the attachement??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ramziabk
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 38825950
If the form is only used for new records then set the form's Data Entry property to Yes.


For the attachments, right-click the textbox and choose Manage Attachments.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ramziabk
ID: 38825966
For the textbox, I cant find manage attachement!!!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38826043
I don't know why that is.

If the textbox has the attachment field as its controlsource then you should get 'Manage Attachments '  on the right-clcik menu.

I assume you haven't disabled shortcut menus?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 38826058
Is the database using Access tables or linked to SQL Server. These special datatypes only work with Access tables.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38826059
There's also an Attachment control (looks like a paper clip in the toolbox). Add that to your form, set the ControlSource to your Attachment field, and you can manage attachments with that. If you use the control, then when you set the focus on that control (i.e. click or tab into it) you'll see a small toolbar appear above it. Click the paperclip in that toolbar and you can then Add Attachments. You can also right-click on that control (as peter suggested above) and select Manage Attachments.
0