Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP2 Active sync issue

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-24
Hello ,

Dear all i have Exchange 2010 SP2  from internal network sometimes i can authenticate with Exchange active sync but i can't send , From outside i can't verify my account always " Bad username or password ".

also i need to make active sync use the same name from internal and external we provide all users wireless access.

also when i tested it on Exchange test i face the following screen:-

acte
this my cas server :-

cas


please advice,
0
Comment
Question by:emiahmad
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38825993
with your RPC Proxy setting on the client do you have BASIC authentication configured for the Exchange over HTTP settings.

So long as you have a SSL certificate BASIC authentication should be acceptable.

so in the account settings on the client goto Advanced then to Connection and the RPC Proxy settings are there.

There is another authentication method that is not on the proxy settings page, Leave it set for NTLM
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38830162
Could you the Exchange Test Connectivity website to verify the autodiscover features?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38834893
Pity neither poster above actually read your question.

To make ActiveSync work internally and externally you need to do two things.

1. Setup a Split DNS system so that the external name resolves internally.
This is quite easy and I have documented how here:
http://exchange.sembee.info/network/split-dns.asp

2. Change the ActiveSync internal URL to match the external URL.

You should run IISRESET from an elevevated command prompt after doing so.

Once you have done that, test again.

The error you have posted is very generic and doesn't really help with troubleshooting. Ensure that the account you are testing with is a test account that is not an Administrator.

Has it ever worked?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emiahmad
ID: 38839768
i will check it and feedback , Thanks .
0