[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Prompt for Autodiscover certificate

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
We have one workstation that always prompt for Autodiscover certificate when it starts Outlook (cache mode). In addition, some the of addresses on Global address book can't be retrieved.

However, if we start the Outlook in online mode, it works fine.  Any idea ? All our workstation are configured with cache mode but no problem is reported.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38825987
is the client configured to use outlook anywhere or does this message pop up regardless of the clients configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38825996
It is a workstation in internal office and only a workstation has this problem...

Is it some wrong with the Outlook cache ? I think to fix it regarding than rebuild the workstation / Outlook...

Tks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wshty
wshty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38826021
do you also get this message on another pc when trying to connect externally (laptop using outlook anywhere)?

does this happen for all outlook-profiles on this computer (eg. with another user logged in)
if not: try recreating the profile via control panel -> Email
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830166
You may try to rename the .ost file. This file appear at C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

Close the Outlook. Rename xxx.OST to xxx.OST1. Laych the Outlok again
0