Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware ESXi Platform Supported Interface

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Can we install VMware ESXi platform on a flash drive rather Hard drive (HDD)?

Also, Does VMware ESXi platform support HDMI and WiFi interfaces?
Please recommend some document for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:hughes01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38826026
yes you can install esx on a usb stick or a ssd it doesn't really matter as long as the host can use it as its boot device
hdmi will work in esx I am not sure wifi does
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38826031
"Can we install VMware ESXi platform on a flash drive rather Hard drive (HDD)?"

Yes you can.

several servers even come with a built in sd card slot or usb port - use that one for it.

as for the hdmi or wifi - i'm not so sure if that works.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38826035
http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/ESXi_USB_install.php

its the same for v5

wifi will not work v4 had numerous issues with nics
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38826261
All our ESXi installations since 2004, have been on USB flash drives or SD cards.

Yes, see the official VMware KB here

I would install ESXi onto a USB flash drive or SD card.

Here is the VMware KB on installing 4.1 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1020655

Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.0 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784

Make sure you use a good quality usb flash drive or sd card. e.g. Sandisk or HP.

you can also backup the ESXi installation see my EE Article

How to Backup an ESXi installation on an USB Flash Drive or SD card, for security or redundancy.

Does VMware ESXi platform support HDMI and WiFi interfaces?
- No.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38865180
why a Grade C ?
0