Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find if a UserB has received an email sent by User A- Exchange 2007/ Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
We have  a UserA who says he  has sent an email to  to User B a week ago. Now user B says that he has't received the Email.
I asked him to check if the email is landed in the Junk email  and he cant see anything.
Is there a way to find whether user  user B  had receive this email or not.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wshty earned 500 total points
ID: 38826047
yes.

open exchange management console and go to "toolbox".

doubleclick the tracking protocoll-explorer and type in the data (from and time shoud be sufficient)- then you can see if exchange did deliver this message.

ah, my bad - thought you had exchange 2010.

in 2007 you need to go to toolbox and doubleclick "message tracking".

it is named differently there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38826293
How  long will this keep this message track.
Is it possible to open if the sent message found.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 500 total points
ID: 38826318
By default, the maximum age for any message tracking log file is 30 days.
No it is not possible to open it.

Or yu can run command using Exchange management shell.

get-messagetrackinglog -messagesubject “Subject of Message”

and check.

or try this from blogs.technet.com

http://blogs.technet.com/b/messaging_with_communications/archive/2011/04/22/how-to-track-message-in-exchange-2003-2007-2010.aspx
0