Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - email disappear after reading

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Open email in inbox.
Leave email there
Move to say sent items.

Go back to inbox.
That email is now vanished.
same happen with any new email opened

Probable cause?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
krish5music earned 1000 total points
ID: 38826485
Hi,

Please try the below steps and let me know if it helps.

Change view; View-> Current View-> Messages
Reset view; View-> Current View-> Customize Current View…-> button Reset

Outlook 2007
File-> Data File Management…-> select the Exchange mailbox-> button Set As Default

Thanks!
Krish.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38829533
Krish is onto it

Its likely a view or filter hiding the mail items
If the method above does not work, or if the views are broken or corrupt you can use a command line switch to reset them all back to outlook default settings on install

This is done by opening outlook using
Start>RUn>Outlook.exe /cleanviews


Now note that all views, custom or not, will be reset
If you have any custom views you will need to recreate them


Another thing it could be is  a rule
have a look at your rules
note them down (in Detail)

Then open outlook using
Start>RUn>Outlook.exe /cleanrules

this resets all client and server side rules that could move your mailitems out of view

Now go back and re-add your rules
test outlook between each one

if you add one, and the behavior returns
You know its related to that rule and will likely need to modify it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38878213
Thanks everyone
0