Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crystal reports winforms report formatting

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Hi

I am developing a winforms application in c# 2010.  I have just about got crystal reports working, now I need to get the reports looking professional.

Is there a way to apply formatting to each report like you can with say a website and  a css stylessheet, so that I don't have to manually make every report look pretty?

Cheers

CD
0
Comment
Question by:cycledude
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38826392
Crystal has a set of built-in templates which you can apply and see if any of them are acceptable (!!) . Make sure you have saved a backup copy of your 'un-templated' report first.

Look at the Report menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 38826434
Hi

I have seen the built-in templates, and they are pretty basic.  I was hoping that it would be possible to provide my own theme, and use that as a template...

I have seen reference to css in the format editor, is that just for web based apps?

format editor screen shot
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829582
What version of Crystal?

Is it the version included (separate download) with Visual Studio or a full version?
As you can see from the format screen, Crystal can use a CSS.  i have nevver done it so I don't know how it is done.

Are you looking to have a basic template that includes some common information between reports?
I have built simple reports that have the header information including a logo and footer information, then used it as the starting point for all reports for an organization.

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 38830109
hi

yes it's the 'free'version for use with vs2010.

how have you created the header and footer?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38833734
Just created a report and saved it.  Not sure tha is possible in the "free" versions

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 38846617
thanks
0