Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon script to load MS Outlook at startup

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi - I wonder if anyone would have an example of a logon script which will load MS Outlook on client machines at startup/logon.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mo_patel
ID: 38826230
drap and drop outlook into the startup folder

or in logon script

start "" "%ProgramFiles%\Microsoft Office\Office12\outlook.exe"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 38826272
You can create a login script using environmental values
http://www.binbert.com/blog/2010/09/default-environment-variable-values-of-windows-7-xp/
for example %windir%\system32\calc.exe will launch c:\windows\system32\calc.exe

All you need to do it to identify the installation folder and create it using windows environmental variables.

Outlook 2010 on Win7 64bit is located in "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE" which would be
%PROGRAMFILES%\\Microsoft Office\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 38826385
Thanks for your help on that. I created a line in the already exisiting "logon.bat" which works great. Only problem is that when I log onto the server, it also tries to load Outlolok. How can I prevent this?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Coffinated earned 1500 total points
ID: 38826632
You can use Group policies to execute that batch script, if you are using Server 2008 you can target script execuiton based on user, computername, group membership etc.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/06/13/target-group-policy-preferences-by-container-not-but-group.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 38827569
If you can't target using Group Policies, modify your script to detect computer name, example below.

@echo off
set MyPC=MY-SERVER-1
IF %COMPUTERNAME%==%MyPC% GOTO Label2
:Label1
 echo "different computer found, skip the script execution"
 echo "for testing purposes"
 echo %computername%
 echo %mypc%
 echo "Skipping execution"
 goto END

:Label2
 echo "Found computer - do some stuff"


:END

Open in new window

0