Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distribution groups from exchange 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi experts,

I currently have two exchange server 2003 and 2010 with more than 300 distribution groups.
I want to keep all distribution groups on 2010. Is there any PowerShell command which can tell me which group is hosted where?

I can see all group in 2010 but not 2003 but before I shutdown 2003 I want to make sure no group left on 2003.
Is there any precision I need to aware of before moving from exchange 2003 to 2010?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Vijaytyagi
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 800 total points
ID: 38826446
There is no need to do anything check this from social.technet.microsoft.com/

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/3cb3b51b-6379-4e76-a209-5f2b10656b2d
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JaredJ1
JaredJ1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38827000
It's not necessary to do anything, but once you modify a distribution list using the Exchange 2010 management tools (for the first time) it will prompt you about upgrading the version of the object. Once it's upgraded you should not modify the properties of the group using the old Ex2003 tools.

Like I said, it's not strictly necessary. Once you decomission Exchange 2003 it won't even matter anymore.
If you want to force the upgrade of the objects version, run the following command in the Exchange Management Shell:
Get-DistributionGroup | Set-DistributionGroup
0