Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Load data into datatable and set as itemsource

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi guys,

I am trying to load data into a datatable and set the datatable as the itemsource of a datagrid.

My code below seems until it comes to setting the itemsource of the datagrid to t, the error message is....

Cannot implicitly convert type 'system.data.datatable' tp type 'system.collections.IEnumerable' and explicit conversion exists.

 private void LoadDataset()
        {

            using (SqlConnection c = new SqlConnection("XXX"))
            {
                c.Open();

                using (SqlDataAdapter a = new SqlDataAdapter("select * from SQ_SysproHis_Step3", c))
                {
                    DataTable t = new DataTable();
                    a.Fill(t);

                    DataTableV2.ItemsSource = t;
                }
            }
            
        }

Open in new window


Many Thanks,
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38826552
if DataTableV2 is your datagrid , you should use:

DataTableV2.datasource = t
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
esolve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38826562
//ASP.NET
DataGrid1.DataSource = ds; //where ds = dataset which contains your table
DataGrid1.DataMember = ds.Tables[0].TableName;
DataGrid1.DataBind();

//Silverlight
datagrid.ItemsSource = dataset.Tables[0].DefaultView;

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.controls.datagrid.itemssource(v=vs.95).aspx

So in your case if you're using silverlight I suppose you can bind to the
t.DefaultView
0