Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA signature same as Microsoft outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi Experts,

Is there any way I can configure OWA signature same as Microsoft outlook 2010 without manual entry?

Thank you
Vij
0
Comment
Question by:Vijaytyagi
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainGiblets
CaptainGiblets earned 600 total points
ID: 38826387
You can use exchange transport rules to apply your signature on the server side rather than on the client side.

This would affect all emails being sent from OWA / Outlook / Blackberrys etc.

http://www.theemailadmin.com/2010/01/how-to-add-automatic-email-signatures-and-disclaimers-with-exchange-2010/

The only problem with this is that the signature is attached to the end of the email, so if you clicked reply to all, it will appear right at the bottom under the text you are replying to etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ggoodwill earned 600 total points
ID: 38826578
As has already been said, the best way (and as far as I'm aware the only way) would be to do this via the server side as appose to the client side.

A failry simple tutorial can be found:
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/corporatesignatures.htm

The website is also quite good for other outlook and some exchange queries.

Hope this helps!
0