Solved

SBS 2011 stuck on preparing to configure windows

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
4,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi

Just had to shutdown a SBS 2011 server for my new client and it pushed through 46 updates.
Took a couple of hours. On restart it's been stuck on "preparing to configure Windows" for 4 hours now.

Is it waiting for something?

Could someone give me a step by step guide to how to get this thing back please?

Much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie10165
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38828360
There are a couple of exchange updates that take a long time. Especially if you stacked the, up. I'd just wait it out. 4 hours isn't terribly long in this era of patching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie10165
ID: 38828508
14 hours now

Any ideas anyone?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
crash2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 38830094
Sounds a long time to me.
I would reboot to safe mode. (It may roll back updates)
Then disable your internet security product in Services and reboot.
If it boots successfullly, apply all updates, reboot and enable your internet security.
I had this same issue with a couple of servers running Trend WFBS security, so may happen with others.

Mark
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:ronnie10165
ID: 38830173
Thanks

I did reboot in safety mode and it did rollback the updates. Rebooting normally configured Windows . We have cloud AV so don't think that's a concern.
All fixed , thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronnie10165
ID: 38830174
Simple and easy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 38830181
Glad to help.

Mark
0